Information

How many decimal places of the number Pi are known?

How many decimal places of the number Pi are known?


We are searching data for your request:

Forums and discussions:
Manuals and reference books:
Data from registers:
Wait the end of the search in all databases.
Upon completion, a link will appear to access the found materials.

Eight trillion decimal places of Pi are now known, calculated by the University of Santa Clara, California. Check the table below for the Pi decimal places records that have been established over time.

MathematicalYearDecimal Houses
Egyptians1650 A.C.1
Archimedes250 A.C.3
Zu Chongzhi480 AD7
Ghiyath al-Kashi142416
Ludolph van Ceulen159635
Georg von Vega1794126
Gauss1824200
William Shanks1874527
Levi B. Smith, John W. Wrench19491.120
Daniel Shanks, John W. Wrench1961100.265
Jean Guilloud, M. Bouyer19731.000.000
Yasumasa Kanada, Sayaka Yoshino, Yoshiaki Tamura198216.777.206
Yasumasa Kanada, Yoshiaki Tamura, Yoshinobu Kubo1987134.217.700
Chudnovskys19891.011.196.691
Yasumasa Kanada, Daisuke Takahashi199751.539.600.000
Yasumasa Kanada, Daisuke Takahashi1999206.158.430.000
Yasumasa Kanada20021.241.100.000.000
Daisuke Takahashi20092.576.980.370.000
Fabrice Bellard20102.699.999.990.000
Shigeru Kondo & Alexander Yee20105.000.000.000.000
Shigeru Kondo & Alexander Yee201110.000.000.000.000
Santa Clara University20138.000.000.000.000.000

See also: 10 interesting facts about Pi



Comments:

  1. Landmari

    Familiar style.

  2. Genevyeve

    the Excellent Communication))

  3. Shale

    This wonderful idea to have just by the way

  4. Voodoogami

    I risk to seem the layman, but nevertheless I will ask, whence it and who in general has written?

  5. Julis

    I think you are wrong. I can defend my position. Email me at PM, we'll talk.

  6. Saxon

    Regret



Write a message